News Sports/Outdoors Social Business
Letters Obituaries Archives Home
Search ...

136 finish Kootenai River Run

 
July 27, 2021
 


With the exception of timing disruptions caused by unregistered runners crossing the finish line, Saturday's Kootenai River Run, set as part of Kootenai River Days festivities, went well.

"From the bands to the belly dancers, to the Restorium Renegades, to the fruit, to the finish line crew, to the prizes, to the course set up, to the scholarship coordination, promotions, ads, t-shirts, and so much more, this year's run was such a success!" said Paul Bonnell, who helped organize the run. "I am really happy that we partnered with Kootenai River Days. It was rewarding to be part of the mix--Wine Walk, Crazy Days, Corn Hole Tournament, etc. Thanks for all of your involvement and work!"

In the 5K run, Connor Alexander was the first across the finish line at 18:26, followed by Anders Eastley at 20:12, Jesse Gondek at 20:20, Dr. Hank Willis at 21:13, and Ceci Roemer was the first woman across the line and fifth finisher overall with a time of 23:18.

In the 10K, Alva Swanson was the top finisher with a time of 39:50, Dave Schruth second at 42:52, Travis Wages third at 43:33, Abby Gorton the first place women's finisher and fourth overall at 46:16, and Camille Ussher the second place women's finisher and fifth overall at 47:14.

Emmaline Bateman, newly married, and Morgan Swanson were the recipients of KRR scholarships, and Jenni Dougherty, who not only ran the 5K but organized the registrations, won the $125 grand prize gift certificate in the drawing.

(Stats, more photos below image)

Here are the full official results (More photos below the stats):

Name Overall Place Time
5K Women’s (65 finishers)    
0-11 Age Group    
Sadie Miller 69 35:38
Chloe Hildesheim 106 1:01:26
12-15 Age Group    
Sydney Beckle 15 27:21
Addison Lucas 26 30:27
Gia Roemer 30 30:43.6
Brynn Williams 33 30:54
Evalie Hildesheim 61 34:28
Wren Tye 66 35:21
Abigail Francis  68 35:37
16-19 Age Group    
Ceci Roemer 5 23:18
Morgan Swanson 18 28:38
Lauren Onstott 21 29:42
Sophia Roemer 31 30:49
Nevaeh Elliston 55 34:10
Katie Summerfield 57 34:22
Erin Dineen 73 37:36
20-29 Age Group    
Cassidy Ziegler 13 26:21
Lacee Amoth 48 33:40
Jesse Bistline 79 40:57
Joy Fields 87 46:38
Alayna Youngwirth 91 49:57
Noelle Carey 105  1:00:01
30-39 Age Group    
Amy Reeves 27 30:38.4
Danielle Wages  28 30:38.9
Nelda Gentry 46 33:38
Kelly Allen 47  33:39
Lauren Bartoe 52 33:51
Melody Lummus 54  34:09
Reina Lopez 58 34:27.3
Lena Cordle 59 34:27.8
Briana LoPorto 64 34:37
Kay Jorissen 70 36:02
Lindsey Bennett 71 36:04
Milan Harrison 72 37:35
Kayla Ireland 88 46:39
40-49 Age Group    
Joy Bucher 11 24:18
Coral Koberstein 35 31:30
Amy Tye 37 31:37
Liz DesRosiers 40 33:14
Ann Onstott 53 33:53
Olivia Drake 62 34:34
Robbi Fairchild 65 34:55
Deb Walls 74 38:14
Adina Tilburey 75 38:18
Stacee Dineen 77 39:05
Sara Miller  89  47:53
Deborah Youngwirth 90 49:13
Casady Brimhall 97 51:38.9
50-59 Age Group    
Willow Feller 22 29:48
Ginny Carpenter 51 33:50
Loralee Carey 63  34:35
Carolyn Testa 83 46:12
Rhonda Hamerslough 84 46:27
Mary Gorton 92 50:13.1
Danielle Reasoner 102 58:54
Lisa Fuller 103 58:55
Maria Gray 104 1:00:00
60-69 Age Group    
Elaine Wheatley 32 30:50
Colleen Mooney 67 35:26
Libby Bryan 85 46:30.1
Jenni Dougherty 93 50:13.7
Carol Lucero  95 50:25
Cori Ladely 100 56:57
70+ Age Group    
Colleen Filipowski 38 32:24
Loretta Hunsaker 86 46:30.7
5K Men’s Results (42 finishers)    
0-11 Age Group    
Joey Pinkerton 19 29:21
Gordon Woelfle 20 29:22
Cody Katzer 29  30:43.2
Carson Schutte 42 33:19
Chase Bartoe 43 33:29
Caleb Clemmons 45 33:35
Hank Cordle 60 34:27.9
James Wold 80 42:22
Charles Wold 82 44:28
Tyson Brimhall 94 50:24
12-15 Age Group    
Daniel Woelfle 39 32:37
Evan Hildesheim 107 1:01:27
16-19 Age Group    
Connor Alexander 1 18:26
Anders Eastley 2 20:12
Braxton Williams 6 23:24
Nick Somers  8 23:40
Ryan Beckle 10 24:04
Spencer Shade 12 26:17
Carson Dineen 14 27:03
Spencer Paterniti 34 31:25
Michael Youngwirth 56 34:14
Jack Duffy 98 56:54
Ian Williams 99 56:56
20-29 Age Group    
Jesse Gondek 3 20:20
Julian Frere-Davis 25 30:14
30-39 Age Group    
Joseph Lawrence 7 23:38
Joe LoPorto 17 28:29
Aspen Mangus-Wheeler 23 30:09
Michael Wold 81 43:02
40-49 Age Group    
Hank Willis 4 21:13
Vern Eastley 9 23:53
Ed Koberstein 36 31:36
Damon Clemmons 44  33:34
50-59 Age Group    
Lawrance Drake 50 33:45
Murray Wells 78 40:17
Jeff Lewis 96 51:38.2
60-69 Age Group    
Toda Bailey 16 27:48
Benjamin Offer 24 30:10
Sam Testa 41 33:18
Mike Ladely 101 58:52
70+ Age Group    
Roger Doucet 49 33:42
John Nale 76 38:43
Total 5K Finishers: 107    
10k Women’s Results    
16-19 Age Group    
Abigail Gorton 4 46:16
Camille Ussher 5 47:14
20-29 Age Group    
Victoria Thomas 23 1:08:22.2
Lauren Walden 26 1:17:15
30-39 Age Group    
Brittany Katzer 7 47:55
Kayla Friss 15 53:36
Amelia Hall 19 58:51.5
Andrakay Pluid  21 59:42
Kim VandeVogle 24 1:08:22.7
40-49 Age Group    
Lyndsay Hart 8 50:08
Jessica Capparelli 9 51:33
Jennifer Filipowski 12 52:24
Erin Kathleen Nelson 14 53:27
50-59 Age Group    
Diane Goldring 18  58:51.1
Catherine DelSalle 20 59:37
Cindy Colleen 25 1:11:13
Teresa Rae 29 1:43:58
60-69 Age Group    
Doris Matson 13 52:37
10K Men’s Results    
16-19 Age Group    
Cedrick Davis 10  51:44
20-29 Age Group    
Alva Swanson 1 39:50
Josh Jensen 27 1:17:16
30-39 Age Group    
Travis Wages 3 43:33
Travis Hall 17 57:06
40-49 Age Group    
Dave Schruth 2 42:52
Zeke Barajas 6 47:39
Miguel Calderone 16 54:56
Matthew Bayes 22 1:02:00
50-59 Age Group    
Brian Rae 28 1:43:55
60-69 Age Group    
William Condee 11 51:54
Total 10K Finishers: 29    
 Weather
  Events ... 
9B.News
Mike Weland, Publisher
mike@9b.news  

6931 Main St.
P.O. Box 1625
Bonners Ferry, ID 83805
(208) 295-1016

A 9B Media LLC publication
Sign up for breaking news alerts
E-mail: